Fintura

How Petrichor Consulting bought back its time with Fintura

Petrichor Consulting is a young accounting practice in Somerset West that looks after photographers and videographers in the wedding industry. It moved its CIPC compliance from calendar reminders and manual forms into Fintura, where annual returns and company documents are prepared, signed and submitted for it, and spends the time it saves advising clients instead of chasing admin.

Danyca Wallis with Louwrens da Silva

· 6 min read

Petrichor Consulting
Customer story
  • Minutes, not days

    to submit a CIPC annual return

    “It took them maybe a few minutes. On my own, a couple of days.”

  • 2 weeks sooner

    clients get a meeting

    “I can see you this week” instead of “in two weeks’ time”

  • Weekends back

    for the owner

    “I got my weekends back to do other things.”

Petrichor Consulting at a glance

Location
Somerset West, South Africa
Team
One person
Clients
35+
On Fintura since
September 2025
Before Fintura
Google Calendar reminders
Connected
Read the transcript · 10:43

Hi, I'm Danyca, head of partnerships and community at Fintura. Today I'm sitting with Louwrens from Petrichor, a small accounting firm in Stellenbosch, who's been on Fintura for just over a year. Hi Louwrens.

Hi Danyca. Thank you for having me here.

No problem. Tell me a bit about your firm, the kind of clients that you serve.

So, we're a small accounting firm, um, as you mentioned, uh, hoping to grow to one of the big four, which I think is any accounting firm's dream. Um, but yeah, we service mainly photographers, photographers and videographers, um, in the wedding industry.

That's cool.

Yeah, I I think I saw a gap in the market that no one really approached them and wanted to take the time to guide their clients, you know, in how to set up a business and how to run the business and make it successful. And that's actually where my passion lies is building businesses and making it successful. So I was like, well, why not just do it as an accountant in that way? I don't need to invest money into something, but I still get to do it.

Cool.

So yeah, that's that's what Petrichor does. It's what the idea behind Petrichor was and behind its name as well. The the name means the the smell of rain after a drought, you know. So really telling the ideas to pick put that picture in in the client's mind of like if I partner with Petrichor my my business is going to flourish and grow after a dry season.

That's very cool. I love the name. I really love the name. Paint me a picture of what a busy season look like for you.

Provisional tax season. August and February are the worst months because you have your normal clients whose stuff you have up to date, but for some reason um potential clients then realise SARS is on their case and they need to do something and they come to you not at the beginning of August, not two months before August, in the two uh final weeks and they want you to do six months worth of work in two weeks always. So obviously as a growing indust company we say yes but we do give this disclaimer that if we can't uh we can't promise that we will be able to do that we obviously give our attention first to our long-standing customers and um prioritise them. Um and I think that's just what makes it a busy season is you get this unpredictable influx of of people realising they need to pay something or that SARS might ask questions. Yeah. and they're like, "Well, hey, I need help." And who's going to say no to someone? You know, the idea is to partner with people and help them get to a place where they don't need to do that in the next year.

Take me back to before you joined Fintura um or implemented it into your practice. How were you keeping on top of your compliance, your deadlines, and your client's work?

So, um I was using Google calendar and setting reminders um for my deadlines and compliance honestly um just by ear you know what I've learned um and if I didn't know I'd have to find it out by myself and if I couldn't do that then I'd need to ask call um where I did my articles call them and say hey how do I do this because you know we as as as accountants our focus isn't really compliance although that's part of something and it's something that we should do and we know uh in terms of what the law is on how to do it. We don't necessarily always know how to do it because we're just not taught the systems because we had so much other more systems that we need to focus on and that is part of our daily routine that we don't always get to do that.

Um but since Fintura has come in and luckily like my company was a year old and then Fintura came along and I was like I'm putting that in now. So, it wasn't a big shift and it also meant that I don't need to go and study and figure out who I need to email and fill in forms and all of that. I just give it along to Fintura and they help me with it.

I'm curious, was there a moment where you kind of were like, okay, this this is not working anymore. I need something to help me.

I wouldn't pin it down to one moment in in and be able to say it's because I needed to do this or that. I think it builds up and I think that's what um pushes most um of your Fintura's customers to say you know what let's change is up and you get to a point where like I've got so much that I need to do I have no idea how to do it or where to start I don't have the time let's just implement the system so that we can handle that as quickly as possible so it I can't put it down to one moment of saying I needed to file this return or do that it was a an accumulation of moments that build out to one point where I said I need I need help.

What was the process that you had previously taking out of you?

Well, I would definitely say it's time you know um time fur paying Fintura buys me time. It allows me to spend more time and doing things that I want to do for my clients rather than having to sit down, fill out forms, whether manually or electronically, send it to them, then get it back, then send to um CIPC, hopefully they respond, otherwise keep following up.

So, Fintura has gone and bought me time so that I can service my clients in a way that's better than just telling them when their deadlines are due and when their money is due.

M um did you have any doubts before you signed up to Fintura?

I mean I think anyone has doubts when trying a new software or trying something new. Um I think it just really depends on your appetite of risk when it comes to to trying something new and also whether you can understand the concept that they are selling to you. And luckily for me, I'm in a younger generation where, you know, technology doesn't scare me. Um, I am a big advocate of implementing technology to help you service your clients as quickly and as best as possible. So when I heard about Fintura reached out to Reece and yeah I think and Bernice was there but Bernice was like behind the the scenes but I was just speaking with Reece and I understood the concept and what it could do for me and that made the switch and the implementation of it a much much easier.

Tell me about the first few months you were on Fintura. Did you what did you feel was different?

So the first few months I had Fintura and I paid it but I don't think I used it much. Um, and I think the reason was it's just like you're still we we're as accountants we're creatures creatures of habit. So we still did the same thing over and over. But then I'm like okay now I have free time.

Oo I see I uh this person's annual return is due. Let's submit it and see how it goes. And I did it and it literally took a couple of days. Um, and I got uh the forms back from CIPC through Fintura and I was like, "Okay, now I'm going to do everything through here." Because it took me a couple of day or it took a couple of days to get a response. Um, and it took maybe a few minutes to submit something where if I had to do it myself, it would probably take a couple of days before I submit it.

Um, if you had to put a number on it now that you've been on a bit longer, what can you say that number would be? Would it be hours? Would it be more clients? sort of be getting stuff done faster. Like

time time is uh the most valuable currency that you have in life and that's what Fintura allows me to buy. Um

you can't make more of it. You have this much portion.

Yeah.

And every day and every second you spend doing it something else means you're not going to get that back. I can make more money. Yeah.

I can build up a new business, but I can never have enough time or more time.

So you got your weekends back?

Oh, I got my weekends back to do other things. Yes,

I mean that works. That works. Um, was there something that you can do now that wasn't possible before Fintura?

Yeah. Like um before Fintura, I probably wouldn't have had an idea of how to do foreign assurance. um I wouldn't have known how to um necessarily have the right steps of um sub pulling um reports from other C uh clients like their disclosure documents. So one thing it's one of my biggest thing is like I go to Fintura and I pull the company documents or request to pull the documents and you guys give me the CoR 14.3 the 14.1 the 15 all of that I only know how to do that when I'm the director of the company.

Um how has implementing Fintura in your practice changed um things for your clients?

Um well I would say it the clients probably know don't necessarily see the direct value in it because they don't directly have an involvement when it comes to Fintura. what they do experience is the indirect value and that's again ties into me having the time to sit with them and spend time structuring your taxes um giving you advice instead of saying hey can I have a meeting with you in two weeks time because I need to first figure out spending time with all this admin stuff I can say okay I can see you this week let's do it

if we took one feature away tomorrow which one would you fight me for

the compliance I can submit my own taxes if I have to. It's a little bit of a manual work and I ran ran my practice without the practice management, but don't take away my compliance.

If a firm came to you that was on the fence about moving to Fintura, what would you tell them?

Move as quickly as possible. It would be the best decision you've made. You're going to make yourself a better practice. You're going to be able to support your clients a lot faster and a lot better. And you're going to change their narrative of my accountant only speaks to me when I need to do something to my accountant is proactive.

Love that. Last one. How would you describe Fintura in one sentence?

It's difficult to put it in one sentence because the idea is that it's a company whose ceiling is higher than what most companies are, but who cares about those whose ceilings are low.

That is actually beautiful. I think we should put that on the wall. Thank you so much. Appreciate it. Awesome.

On this page

Fintura in one sentence

“A company whose ceiling is higher than most, but who cares about those whose ceilings are low.”

Louwrens da SilvaPetrichor Consulting

Petrichor Consulting is named after the smell of rain after a drought. That’s the promise Louwrens makes to every client: work with us, and your business will grow after the dry season.

The firm focuses on photographers and videographers in the wedding industry, a market Louwrens saw as underserved. His clients don't just need their books done. They need someone to show them how to set up and run a business that lasts, and that's where his passion lies.

The before: calendar reminders and phone calls

Before Fintura, deadlines lived as reminders in Google Calendar. Compliance know-how came from experience, and when that ran out, Louwrens would have to research it himself or phone the firm where he did his articles to ask how it's done.

Every client deadline in one list, from provisional tax to CIPC annual returns. Illustrated with fictional data.

Busy season made it harder. Every August and February, new clients realise SARS is on their case and arrive two weeks before provisional tax deadlines wanting six months of work done. As a growing firm, Petrichor Consulting says yes, but long-standing clients come first.

“As accountants, our focus isn’t really compliance. We know what the law says, but we don’t always know how to do it, because we’re just not taught the systems.”

Louwrens da SilvaFounder, Petrichor Consulting

There was no single breaking point. "It builds up, builds up, builds up, and you get to a point where there's so much to do, you don't know where to start, and you don't have the time."

Getting started

Petrichor Consulting was a year old when Fintura came along, so Louwrens put it in early, before old habits set in. Being comfortable with technology helped: once he understood what Fintura could do, the decision was easy.

Even so, he admits the first few months were slow. "As accountants, we're creatures of habit." Then, once he had some free time, he sent one annual return through Fintura to see how it went.

CIPC compliance, handled

The CIPC forms came back within a couple of days. Submitting took Fintura a few minutes, where on his own it would have been days before he even got to it. After that, everything moved over.

No more filling in forms, sending them to clients, waiting for them to come back, submitting to CIPC and then following up until someone responds. It's the feature he'd fight for: "I can submit my own taxes if I have to. Don't take away my compliance."

Annual returns, deadlines and CIPC services on one compliance dashboard. Illustrated with fictional data.

Company documents on request

Request a company’s documents and Fintura returns the CoR 14.3, 14.1 and 15. Before, Louwrens only knew how to get those for companies where he was a director himself.

Each CIPC service lists the documents it needs before Fintura files. Illustrated with fictional data.

What clients notice

Clients don’t log in to Fintura, so they don't see it directly. What they feel is an accountant with time to sit down, structure their taxes and give advice.

"Instead of saying, can I have a meeting with you in two weeks because I first need to deal with all this admin, I can say: I can see you this week. Let's do it."

“Time is the most valuable currency you have in life, and that’s what Fintura allows me to buy. I can make more money, but I can never have more time.”

Louwrens da SilvaFounder, Petrichor Consulting

Petrichor Consulting + Fintura

A young practice that set up the right system early, then used the time it bought to give clients more of what they came for: advice, not admin. Louwrens has his weekends back too.

Thinking about moving?

Louwrens says:

“Move as quickly as possible. It would be the best decision you’ve made. You’re going to make yourself a better practice. You’re going to be able to support your clients a lot faster and a lot better. And you’re going to change their narrative from ‘my accountant only speaks to me when I need to do something’ to ‘my accountant is proactive’.”

Louwrens da SilvaFounder, Petrichor Consulting

Questions firms ask about this story

Petrichor Consulting put Fintura in when the practice was a year old, before old habits set in. Louwrens da Silva's advice is to move as quickly as possible, because the time it buys back goes to clients.

Deadlines lived as reminders in Google Calendar, and CIPC know-how came from experience or a phone call to the firm where Louwrens did his articles. It built up until there was so much to do that he didn't know where to start, and didn't have the time.

Submitting takes Fintura a few minutes, with the forms back from CIPC within a couple of days. On his own, Louwrens says, it would have been days before he even got to it.

Buy back your time.

Consolidate your entire practice into one connected workspace. One login, and nothing slips.

Interactive demo